top of page
Blurred Business People

AOR Insurances Ltd Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice - AOR Insurances Ltd

Introduction

 

Welcome to the website owned and/or operated by AOR Insurances Ltd ("AOR," "we," "our," or "us"), an insurance broker providing services nationwide across Ireland. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal data, respecting your privacy rights and complying with relevant data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

 

 

Who We Are

 

AOR Insurances Ltd is committed to transparency and accountability regarding the processing of your data. This Privacy Policy outlines:

  • The types of data we collect

  • How we use your data

  • Your rights regarding the data we hold

  • Data retention periods

  • How to contact us for inquiries or complaints

 

Legal Compliance

 

We process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including GDPR, the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018, and other relevant regulations such as Directive 2002/58/EC and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

Contact Information

 

For any queries or concerns about your personal data or to file a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

AOR Insurances Ltd, 81 Church St, Kinnypottle, Cavan, H12 XH48, Ulster, Ireland. Email: dataprotection@aorinsurances.com Phone: 049 433 1232

 

If you're unsatisfied with our response or handling of your data, you have the right to contact the Data Protection Commission:

Data Protection Commission 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland. Email: info@dataprotection.ie Phone: +353 57 868 4800 / +353 761 104 800

 

privacy policy to fit AOR Insurances Ltd's

We collect data when you access our website, request quotes online or via phone, interact with our staff, or correspond with us. This information may also be sourced from joint policyholders, named drivers, or other third parties. We gather only necessary and relevant information for the purposes identified in this notice.

Please refer to the table below outlining the types of data we collect, including categories and sources:

 

Data CategoryData Type

 

Policy DataIdentity data, employment status, driving history, vehicle details, etc.

Identity and Individual DataName, address, contact details, financial information, etc.

Financial DataBank and payment card details, transaction history

Special Category Data – Health DataHealth-related information

Criminal Convictions DataDetails of motoring or non-motoring convictions

We collect various data types, ensuring they are adequate, relevant, and limited to the purposes outlined in this notice. Here's a breakdown of the data categories:

  • Policy Data: Identity information, employment status, driving history, vehicle details, and more.

  • Identity and Individual Data: Name, address, contact details, financial information, etc.

  • Financial Data: Bank and payment card details, transaction history.

  • Special Category Data – Health Data: Health-related information.

  • Criminal Convictions Data: Details of motoring or non-motoring convictions.

 

Purposes of Data Use

 

We process your personal data for several reasons, including providing insurance quotes, policy administration, responding to queries, managing payments, and conducting marketing and analytics. Below is a detailed breakdown of the purposes and the legal basis for processing:

 

Reason for ProcessingLegal Basis for Processing

Providing insurance quotes and processing applicationsPerformance of a contract or taking steps at your request

Administering insurance policiesPerformance of a contract

Responding to queries and providing informationPerformance of a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Managing payments, fees, and chargesPerformance of a contract; legitimate interests; legal obligations

Recording telephone callsLegitimate interests; legal obligations

Managing relationships and notificationsPerformance of a contract; legal obligations

Marketing communicationsConsent; legitimate interests

 

Purposes of Data Use (Continued)

 

We process your data for marketing communication, to administer and protect our business, and for internal operations such as troubleshooting and data analysis. Additionally, we use data analytics to enhance our site, marketing, and customer experiences.

Special Categories of Data and Data Sharing

 

We process health and criminal convictions data when necessary for insurance or legal obligations. Sharing data with third parties occurs under specific circumstances outlined in the Privacy Notice. These third parties include insurers, co-insurers, credit referencing agencies, business partners, and authorities. We ensure these entities comply with data protection regulations.

 

 

Marketing

 

For marketing purposes, we may contact you via email, post, SMS, or phone. You can opt out at any time by using the provided options or by contacting us directly.

 

 

Data Analytics

 

We employ analytics to improve our website's effectiveness and presentation. This aims to offer you a better experience while engaging with our content.

 

Consequences of Withholding Information

 

Not providing personal information may affect our ability to fulfill a contract or comply with legal requirements, possibly leading to limitations in providing quotes or managing policies.

Subject Rights (Continued)

 

As a data subject, you hold certain rights:

  • Right to Access: You can request details about the personal data we hold, its purpose, and how it's used. Provide specific details when submitting a request.

  • Right to Rectification: You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you.

  • Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten): You can seek deletion of personal data in specific situations, but certain legal obligations may prevent immediate erasure.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You can limit how your data is processed under certain circumstances.

  • Right to Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly used machine-readable format where applicable.

  • Right to Object: You can object to further use of your data, especially for marketing purposes.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent: If we process data based on consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

 

 

How to Update/Amend Personal Information

 

Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes. Contact our Data Protection Officer or email us to amend your details.

 

 

Where to Send Requests

 

Submit requests regarding your data to dataprotection@arachas.ie with detailed requirements. We may request identification for verification purposes.

Request Completion Time and Costs

 

We aim to respond within 30 days, with a possible extension of two months if needed. We don't charge a fee for reasonable requests unless they're considered unjustified or excessive.

 

 

Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we'll notify you as required by law.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain data only for necessary periods based on data type, sensitivity, and legal requirements. Policy data is held for at least 6 years after the last transaction.

Retention of Legacy Data from Acquired Companies

 

As we've acquired various companies, we're responsible for lapsed policy data and legacy call recordings. We retain this legacy data for a minimum of six years, adhering to Central Bank of Ireland obligations. Circumstances, such as ongoing claims, might require us to retain data for longer periods.

Automated Individual Decision-Making and Profiling

 

Automated decision-making may precede arranging insurance products or services. For instance, an Insurer's Rating Engine might assess risks based on the information you provide. This automated process can impact the products or services we offer. If you disagree with the outcome, you're entitled to speak with a staff member for clarification.

 

 

Data Security

 

We rigorously protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access. Our secure servers and encryption for sensitive data ensure confidentiality. While we take precautions, data transferred via the internet may not always be fully secure.

International Transfers

In certain cases, your data might be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to our group companies or service providers. We take necessary measures to ensure your data's security and compliance with our Privacy Notice.

 

 

Business Relationships

 

This website might contain links to other websites, but we're not liable for their privacy practices or content.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice without prior notice. Changes become effective upon posting. It's your responsibility to review these changes periodically.

 

 

Effective Date

 

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed on 1st january 2024.

bottom of page